Get started1a is a two-bedroom detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012-2021. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 sits 64.9% above the 2013 sale of £168,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 94.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (June 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 43 m² it's 28.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 32 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs).
1a's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 15 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 1a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,907
Street avg £3,496
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birch Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 June 2013Most recent
£168,000
+7.0%over 9 years12 March 2004
£157,000
+8.3%over 1 year18 December 2002
£145,000
+145.8%over 4 years4 September 1998
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BT: £259,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SG18 0NQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.