Get started19 Williams Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BF). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 49 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (49–92 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 37.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £175,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 49 m² it's 22.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 12 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
19 Williams Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Mar 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 14 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 19 Williams Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £2,733
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

3 September 2021Most recent
£175,000
+2.9%over 3 years31 January 2018
£170,000
+33.9%over 3 years25 July 2014
£127,000
-9.3%over 7 years11 May 2007
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BF: £175,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SG18 0NQ
Edward Peake School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Edward Peake CofE VC School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.