Get started20 Amblecote Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 9TP). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. At 56 m² this is the 12th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 28 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£489/sq ft) was about 165.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £295,000 in January 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Dec 2025
20 Amblecote Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2007.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 16 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 20 Amblecote Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,268
Street avg £2,942
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Amblecote Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

5 January 2023Most recent
£295,000
+8.9%over 2 years10 November 2020
£271,000
+26.0%over 4 years22 April 2016
£215,000
+65.4%over 9 years5 March 2007
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 9TP: £275,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SE12 9QE
Closest school
0.6 km
Marvels Lane Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.