Get started13 Amblecote Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 9TP). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). At 53 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 28 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£438/sq ft) was about 125.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 Amblecote Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2010.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 12 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 12 years.
Years Held for 13 Amblecote Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,717
Street avg £2,965
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Amblecote Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2022Most recent
£250,000
+8.7%over 4 years16 March 2018
£230,000
+187.5%over 2 years7 May 2015
£80,000
-23.8%over 4 years23 December 2010
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 9TP: £280,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SE12 9QE
Closest school
0.6 km
Marvels Lane Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.