Get started3 Garden Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 9TG). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 109.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (April 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 3 Garden Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 20 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 20 years.
3 Garden Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,414
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chinbrook Road / Baring Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

7 April 2017Most recent
£365,000
+92.1%over 8 years19 December 2008
£190,000
+17.3%over 4 years4 June 2004
£162,000
+149.2%over 6 years3 October 1997
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 9TG: £395,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SE12 9PW
Closest school
0.5 km
Haberdashers' Knights Primary. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.