Get started2 Garden Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 9TG). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £404,000 is 14.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 77.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). On the market in May 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jan 2024
2 Garden Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 12 years.
£353,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, 2 Garden Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,153
Street avg £3,459
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chinbrook Road / Baring Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

10 May 2018Most recent
£353,000
+26.1%over 4 years17 April 2014
£280,000
+60.0%over 8 years11 January 2006
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 9TG: £395,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SE12 9PW
Closest school
0.5 km
Haberdashers' Knights Primary. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.