Get started34 Amblecote Meadows is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 9TA). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a balcony. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£583/sq ft) was about 136.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £320,000 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2023
34 Amblecote Meadows has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
34 Amblecote Meadows outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,275
Street avg £3,623
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grove Park Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

31 March 2022Most recent
£320,000
+25.5%over 2 years5 December 2019
£255,000
+93.9%over 17 years30 September 2002
£131,500
+46.1%over 2 years7 September 2000
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 9TA: £324,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SE12 9QE
Closest school
0.6 km
Haberdashers' Knights Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.