Get started21 Amblecote Meadows is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 9TA). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a balcony. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£583/sq ft) was about 137.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £314,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
21 Amblecote Meadows has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£314,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 21 Amblecote Meadows runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,280
Street avg £3,623
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grove Park Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

1 November 2024Most recent
£314,000
+10.2%over 7 years9 May 2017
£285,000
+99.3%over 11 years22 July 2005
£143,000
+108.8%over 5 years26 November 1999
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 9TA: £324,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SE12 9QE
Closest school
0.6 km
Haberdashers' Knights Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.