Get started20 Amblecote Meadows is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 9TA). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 is 10.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£532/sq ft) was about 115.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (August 2016). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Price for 20 Amblecote Meadows has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 18 years.
£292,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 20 Amblecote Meadows runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,725
Street avg £3,634
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grove Park Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 August 2016Most recent
£292,000
+29.8%over 1 year7 October 2014
£225,000
+52.5%over 10 years6 July 2004
£147,500
+24.5%over 1 year14 October 2002
£118,500
+26.1%over 1 year23 February 2001
£94,000
+40.3%over 2 years29 May 1998
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 9TA: £324,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SE12 9QE
Closest school
0.6 km
Haberdashers' Knights Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.