Get started18 Amblecote Meadows is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 9TA). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 sits 60% above the 2013 sale of £200,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 45.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
18 Amblecote Meadows's carbon output is low for the local stock.
18 Amblecote Meadows has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 15 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 15 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 18 Amblecote Meadows runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,846
Street avg £3,671
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grove Park Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 September 2013Most recent
£200,000
+14.3%over 5 years25 January 2008
£175,000
+18.2%over 2 years1 July 2005
£148,000
+7.6%over 2 years13 September 2002
£137,500
+105.2%over 3 years2 December 1998
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 9TA: £324,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SE12 9QE
Closest school
0.6 km
Haberdashers' Knights Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.