Get started8 Coopers Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 0QA). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £937,000 is 13.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£462/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 166 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in January 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
8 Coopers Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Dec 2025
8 Coopers Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2004.
£937,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 13 years.
£825,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 8 Coopers Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,970
Street avg £3,494
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coopers Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 January 2017Most recent
£825,000
+121.8%over 5 years25 February 2011
£372,000
+38.3%over 7 years13 January 2004
£269,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 0QA: £425,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
SE12 0NB
Closest school
0.1 km
Cooper's Lane Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.