Get started17 Coopers Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 0QA). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£656/sq ft) was about 200.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £720,000 in March 2025. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused.
The retention of a part single/part two storey, three bedroom house at 17 Coopers Lane SE12 (at the rear of 235 Baring Road) with an undercroft parking space and access.
17 Coopers Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£756,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 10 years.
£720,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 10 years.
17 Coopers Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,059
Street avg £3,262
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coopers Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 March 2025Most recent
£720,000
+61.8%over 10 years5 December 2014
£445,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 0QA: £425,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
SE12 0NT
Closest school
0.1 km
Cooper's Lane Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB