Get started16 Somertrees Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 0BX). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
At 86 m² it sits well below the postcode median (152 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 12 years since the last transfer (September 2014). Today's modelled estimate of £506,000 is 48.8% above the 2014 sale price.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) in respect of the construction of a single storey rear extension, a hip-to-gable roof extension and an extension to the rear roof slope at 16 Somertrees Avenue, SE12, together with the insertion of 2 rooflights to the front roof slope and the removal of a chimney.
16 Somertrees Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£506,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£340,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
16 Somertrees Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,953
Street avg £4,487
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coopers Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Certificate of Lawfulness (Proposed) in respect of the construction of a hip to gable and rear dormer loft extension including two roof lights on the front roof slope and single storey rear extension at 16 Somertrees Avenue, SE12.
12 September 2014Most recent
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 0BX: £620,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
SE12 0NT
Closest school
0.2 km
Cooper's Lane Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB