Get started10 Dilhorne Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in March 2020 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 36 m² this is the 5th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–105 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (52 versus a best of 85). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (68 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 39.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 55.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2020 for £142,000.
10 Dilhorne Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£142,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 10 Dilhorne Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,944
Street avg £4,173
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Baring Road Grove Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 June 2020Most recent
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 0BL: £219,950 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
SE12 0HP
Closest school
0.4 km
Haberdashers' Knights Primary. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB