Get started61 Cuthbert Cooper Place is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 4JS). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band A. At 64 m² this is the 39th smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–87 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2015. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged Sheffield HPI: -3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £97,000 is 24.4% above the 2022 sale price. At 64 m² it's 16.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 43 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £78,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
61 Cuthbert Cooper Place's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£97,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.4% per year over 14 years.
£78,000
Growth on file: -3.4% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 61 Cuthbert Cooper Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,219
Street avg £1,619
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Darnall Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

24 February 2022Most recent
£78,000
+11.4%over 2 years20 August 2019
£70,000
-44.4%over 11 years3 June 2008
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 4JS: £82,500 (2023–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
S9 4GD
Closest school
0.3 km
High Hazels Nursery Infant Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.