Get started87 Bowden Wood Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 4EA). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 796 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 74 m² the property is well over the postcode median (45 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 101.5% above the 2012 sale of £67,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 38.6% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in June 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
87 Bowden Wood Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jan 2020
87 Bowden Wood Crescent has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Front of property
Single-storey porch to front of dwellinghouse
87 Bowden Wood Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£67,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 87 Bowden Wood Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
57 (D)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 80 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bowden Wood Crescent/Bowden Wood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory to rear of dwellinghouse (retrospective application)
22 June 2012Most recent
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 4EA: £130,500 (2025–2005).
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
S9 4GD