Get started55 Chestnut Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 4AN). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 75.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £135,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
55 Chestnut Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 18 years.
£135,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 55 Chestnut Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,557
Street avg £1,716
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

9 May 2025Most recent
£135,500
+39.0%over 5 years22 August 2019
£97,500
-4.0%over 12 years24 May 2007
£101,600
+49.4%28 November 2006
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 4AN: £137,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
S9 4GD
Handsworth Road/Clifton Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Athelstan Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.