Get started8 Alder Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 4AL). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 71 m² it's 29.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 26 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 10.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 26.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £138,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Alder Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£138,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 8 Alder Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,944
Street avg £1,973
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

1 September 2023Most recent
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 4AL: £150,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
S9 4GD
Handsworth Road/Clifton Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Athelstan Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB