Get started15 Alder Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 4AL). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 562 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 48.9% above the 2018 sale price. Sold November 2018 for £90,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
15 Alder Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Nov 2021
15 Alder Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 19 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 15 Alder Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,724
Street avg £1,982
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 November 2018Most recent
£90,000
1 October 2018
£90,000
+12.5%over 6 years12 January 2012
£80,000
+41.6%over 8 years22 September 2003
£56,500
+73.8%over 3 years30 September 1999
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 4AL: £150,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
S9 4GD
Handsworth Road/Clifton Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Athelstan Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.