Get started15 Beacon Way is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1EB). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 17.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 48.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £155,600. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Beacon Way changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 17 years.
£155,600
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 15 Beacon Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,021
Street avg £1,547
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 February 2022Most recent
£155,600
+11.1%over 1 year27 November 2020
£140,000
+27.3%over 3 years11 April 2017
£110,000
+7.8%over 11 years30 June 2005
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1EB: £145,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
S9 1WU
Beacon Way/Beacon Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.