Get started80 Beacon Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1EB). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 18.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 51.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £150,000 in May 2025.
80 Beacon Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 80 Beacon Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,055
Street avg £1,546
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

23 May 2025Most recent
£150,000
+7.1%over 2 years2 May 2023
£140,000
+17.6%over 15 years5 November 2007
£119,000
+190.2%over 8 years25 June 1999
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1EB: £130,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
S9 1WW
Beacon Way/Beacon Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.