Get started74 Beacon Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 1EB). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since December 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.1% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 10% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 79.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £130,000 — fresh data. At 53 m² it's 26.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 37 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 74 Beacon Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,453
Street avg £1,532
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2025Most recent
£130,000
+85.7%over 9 years22 December 2015
£69,995
-15.7%over 7 years18 December 2008
£83,000
+6.4%over 4 years29 October 2004
£78,000
+126.1%over 5 years28 May 1999
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1EB: £145,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
S9 1AA
Beacon Way/Beacon Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.