Get started80 Sandstone Drive is an end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 1DY). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 sits 70.7% above the 2016 sale of £82,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 50.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Dec 2025
80 Sandstone Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 13 years.
£82,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 80 Sandstone Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,206
Street avg £1,098
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

14 March 2016Most recent
£82,000
-7.3%over 9 years6 November 2006
£88,500
+90.3%over 3 years10 March 2003
£46,500
+16.4%20 September 2002
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1DY: £98,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Beacon Way/Wincobank Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.