Get started59 Sandstone Drive is a mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 1DY). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 sits 62.3% above the 2018 sale of £87,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 63.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £87,500 in October 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
59 Sandstone Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 16 years.
£87,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 59 Sandstone Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,306
Street avg £1,093
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

26 October 2018Most recent
£87,500
+4.2%over 12 years16 December 2005
£84,000
+140.0%over 3 years20 September 2002
£35,000
-2.8%30 April 2002
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1DY: £98,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Beacon Way/Wincobank Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.