Get started53 Sandstone Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 1DY). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 31.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 109.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £113,620. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
53 Sandstone Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£113,620
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
53 Sandstone Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,671
Street avg £1,074
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

24 March 2023Most recent
£113,620
+53.5%over 18 years20 August 2004
£74,000
+105.8%over 2 years1 July 2002
£35,950
-2.8%25 April 2002
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1DY: £88,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
S9 1WW
Beacon Way/Wincobank Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.