Get started37 Jenkin Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1AN). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 40.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 34.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £107,500 in January 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
Use of part (grd floor) of dwellinghouse (use class C3) as beauty therapy business (sui generis)
37 Jenkin Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 19 years.
£107,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 19 years.
37 Jenkin Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,629
Street avg £1,436
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2019Most recent
£107,500
+22.2%over 9 years18 November 2009
£88,000
+4.8%over 5 years6 October 2004
£84,000
+180.0%over 4 years23 June 2000
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1AN: £138,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S9 1WW
Sandstone Road/Sandstone Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.