Get started45 Jenkin Avenue is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1AN). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged Sheffield HPI: -16.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 sits 25244.8% above the 2023 sale of £580. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1/sq ft) was about 99.4% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £580. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
45 Jenkin Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -16.5% per year over 23 years.
£580
Growth on file: -16.5% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 45 Jenkin Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7
Street avg £1,513
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 February 2023Most recent
£580
-99.4%over 4 years25 October 2018
£91,500
+30.7%over 6 years10 September 2012
£70,000
+100.3%over 12 years19 May 2000
£34,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1AN: £140,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Sandstone Road/Sandstone Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.