Get started5 Jenkin Avenue is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1AN). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 18.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 70.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £140,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Jenkin Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jul 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 28 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 28 years.
On epc rating, 5 Jenkin Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,090
Street avg £1,414
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

13 December 2022Most recent
£140,000
+66.7%over 9 years27 September 2013
£84,000
+20.0%over 9 years3 October 2003
£70,000
+89.2%over 8 years11 May 1995
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1AN: £138,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
S9 1AB
Sandstone Road/Sandstone Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.