Get started11 Jenkin Avenue is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1AN). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 100.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £164,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Jenkin Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Apr 2025
Latest sale on 11 Jenkin Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 22 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 11 Jenkin Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,412
Street avg £1,399
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

14 July 2023Most recent
£164,000
+39900.0%13 June 2023
£410
-99.7%over 1 year29 July 2021
£136,000
+16.2%over 2 years15 February 2019
£117,000
+11.4%over 1 year12 May 2017
£105,000
-6.7%12 May 2017
£112,500
+129.8%over 15 years4 January 2002
£48,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1AN: £138,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S9 1AB
Sandstone Road/Sandstone Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.