Get started31 Jenkin Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1AN). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 sits 51.4% above the 2017 sale of £107,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 28.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
31 Jenkin Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jan 2022
31 Jenkin Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 19 years.
£107,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 31 Jenkin Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,574
Street avg £1,439
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

12 May 2017Most recent
£107,000
+12.6%over 2 years1 August 2014
£95,000
+8.0%over 2 years5 April 2012
£88,000
+134.7%over 11 years30 March 2001
£37,500
+5.6%over 2 years5 June 1998
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1AN: £138,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
S9 1PS
Sandstone Road/Sandstone Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.