Get started16 Beacon Close is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1AA). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged Sheffield HPI: -23.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 sits 45194.1% above the 2021 sale of £340. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£0/sq ft) was about 99.6% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £340. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Beacon Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -23.7% per year over 18 years.
£340
Growth on file: -23.7% per year over 18 years.
16 Beacon Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£5
Street avg £1,316
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

28 February 2021Most recent
£340
-99.7%over 2 years29 August 2018
£110,000
+131.6%over 15 years29 November 2002
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1AA: £125,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
S9 1AA
Beacon Way/Wincobank Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.