Get started39 Beacon Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1AA). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 29.6% above the 2022 sale price. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold February 2022 for £125,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
39 Beacon Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 26 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 26 years.
39 Beacon Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,374
Street avg £1,240
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 February 2022Most recent
£125,000
+40.4%over 9 years14 June 2012
£89,000
-21.6%over 5 years20 December 2006
£113,500
+198.7%over 10 years5 July 1996
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1AA: £130,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
S9 1AA
Beacon Way/Wincobank Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.