Get startedWoolley Manor Farm Cottage is a property in Silkstone, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4NF). It has council tax band F.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in October 2012.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Woolley Manor Farm Cottage has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Extension: Single storey
Demolition of existing lean-to and erection of single storey extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£535,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 12 years.
4 October 2012Most recent
£535,000
-2.7%over 5 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Barnsley Road/Manor Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing lean-to and erection of single storey extension (Listed Building Consent)
1 May 2007
£550,000
+177.8%over 6 years28 February 2001
£198,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 4NF: £297,500 (2025–2009).
Croft Cottage Blacker Green Lane Silkstone Barnsley
Sold Mar 2025
Lakeside View Blacker Green Lane Silkstone Barnsley
Sold Aug 2023
4 Woolley Manor Barn Blacker Green Lane Silkstone Barnsley
Sold Aug 2014
Old Byre Cottage Blacker Green Lane Silkstone Barnsley
Sold Jul 2009
1 The Villa Blacker Green Lane Silkstone Barnsley
Sold May 1997
Closest school
0.6 km
Silkstone Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.