Get started3 Alexander Gardens is a semi-detached house in Cawthorne, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4EW). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since May 2014. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 sits 150% above the 2000 sale of £90,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 17.4% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2024
3 Alexander Gardens's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 5 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 5 years.
On habitable rooms, 3 Alexander Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,552
Street avg £3,229
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

26 May 2000Most recent
£90,000
+26.8%over 2 years13 March 1998
£71,000
+7.6%over 2 years27 October 1995
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 4EW: £192,000 (2022–2000).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
S75 4BG
Taylor Hill/Tivy Dale Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Cawthorne Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.