Get started2 Alexander Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cawthorne, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4EW). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 is 24.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 189.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £260,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 71 m² it's 22.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Alexander Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 22 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 2 Alexander Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,662
Street avg £2,526
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

28 October 2019Most recent
£260,000
+35.4%over 13 years30 June 2006
£192,000
+151.0%over 5 years18 September 2000
£76,500
+7.7%over 3 years5 September 1997
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 4EW: £90,000 (2022–1998).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
S75 4SB
Taylor Hill/Tivy Dale Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Cawthorne Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.