Get started57 Dearne Hall Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1LU). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 12.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 57.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £145,000. At 60 m² it's 27.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 57 Dearne Hall Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 30 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 30 years.
57 Dearne Hall Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,417
Street avg £1,776
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnsley Road/Dearne Hall Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

29 July 2025Most recent
£145,000
+262.5%over 8 years7 October 2016
£40,000
+33.3%over 15 years21 December 2000
£30,000
+7.1%over 2 years28 April 1998
£28,000
+12.0%over 3 years24 March 1995
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1LU: £165,000 (2025–2021).
55 Dearne Hall Road Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Apr 2025
3 Dearne Hall Road Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Feb 2024
45a Dearne Hall Road Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Dec 2023
12 Dearne Hall Road Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Nov 2021
5 Dearne Hall Road Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
S75 1AD
Closest school
1.1 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.