Get started55 Dearne Hall Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1LU). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 65.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £165,000 — fresh data. At 68 m² it's 18.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2026
Price for 55 Dearne Hall Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
55 Dearne Hall Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,426
Street avg £1,775
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnsley Road/Dearne Hall Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

23 April 2025Most recent
£165,000
+205.6%over 21 years22 September 2003
£54,000
+71.4%over 3 years26 November 1999
£31,500
-16.0%11 June 1999
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1LU: £145,000 (2025–2021).
57 Dearne Hall Road Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Jul 2025
3 Dearne Hall Road Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Feb 2024
45a Dearne Hall Road Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Dec 2023
12 Dearne Hall Road Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Nov 2021
5 Dearne Hall Road Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
S75 1AD
Closest school
1.1 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.