Get started5 Dearne Hall Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1LU). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 39.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 56.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £143,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Dearne Hall Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 22 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£1,723
Street avg £1,834
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnsley Road/Dearne Hall Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 March 2021Most recent
£143,000
+12.6%over 14 years21 January 2007
£127,000
+119.0%over 7 years14 May 1999
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1LU: £165,000 (2025–2021).
57 Dearne Hall Road Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Jul 2025
55 Dearne Hall Road Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Apr 2025
3 Dearne Hall Road Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Feb 2024
45a Dearne Hall Road Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Dec 2023
12 Dearne Hall Road Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Nov 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
S75 1BL
Closest school
1.1 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.