Get started12 Dearne Hall Road is a semi-detached house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1LU). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 17.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 114.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £173,000 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£173,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 12 Dearne Hall Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,370
Street avg £1,780
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnsley Road/Dearne Hall Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

18 November 2021Most recent
£173,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1LU: £145,000 (2025–2021).
57 Dearne Hall Road Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Jul 2025
55 Dearne Hall Road Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Apr 2025
3 Dearne Hall Road Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Feb 2024
45a Dearne Hall Road Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Dec 2023
5 Dearne Hall Road Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
S75 1NL
Closest school
1.1 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB