Get started6 Higham Common Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1LD). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 911 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 85 m² it's 22.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 10 EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (March 2014). Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 46.4% above the 2014 sale price.
6 Higham Common Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Nov 2020
6 Higham Common Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£124,999
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 6 Higham Common Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,478
Street avg £1,596
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barugh Green Road/Higham Common Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

14 March 2014Most recent
£124,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1LD: £148,500 (2024–2020).
20 Higham Common Road Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Nov 2024
2 Higham Common Road Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Sept 2023
12b Higham Common Road Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Jun 2021
13 Higham Common Road Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Jun 2020
15 Higham Common Road Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Jun 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
S75 1NL
Closest school
0.2 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB