Get started4 Cavendish Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnsley (S75 1BB). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 52 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (52–70 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good.
Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 165% above the 2017 sale of £39,999. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£71/sq ft) was about 34.6% below the postcode norm. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (203 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Last sold in May 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
4 Cavendish Court valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£39,999
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Cavendish Court outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£769
Street avg £1,135
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Huddersfield Road/Kensington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 May 2017Most recent
£39,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1BB: £350,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
S75 1AD
Closest school
0.7 km
Summer Lane Primary. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB