Get started9 Cavendish Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnsley (S75 1BB). It has a recorded floor area of 251 m² (around 2702 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £458,000 is 22.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 31.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 251 m² the property is well over the postcode median (138 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £375,000 in November 2019.
9 Cavendish Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jul 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£458,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 17 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 17 years.
9 Cavendish Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,494
Street avg £1,441
Floor Area
251 m²
Street avg 225 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Huddersfield Road/Kensington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

12 November 2019Most recent
£375,000
+21.0%over 5 years28 February 2014
£310,000
+69.8%over 11 years18 October 2002
£182,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1BB: £76,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 12.6 t/year
S75 1HY
Closest school
0.7 km
Summer Lane Primary. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.