Get started5 Cavendish Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnsley (S75 1BB). It has a recorded floor area of 255 m² (around 2745 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 62.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 255 m² the property is well over the postcode median (138 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £472,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Cavendish Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2024
Latest sale on 5 Cavendish Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 21 years.
£472,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 5 Cavendish Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,851
Street avg £1,390
Floor Area
255 m²
Street avg 225 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Huddersfield Road/Kensington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 November 2023Most recent
£472,000
+52.3%over 7 years26 August 2016
£310,000
+14.8%over 7 years27 August 2008
£270,000
+107.7%over 6 years14 August 2002
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1BB: £76,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 13.3 t/year
S75 1GZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Summer Lane Primary. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.