Get started12 Claycliffe Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Goldthorpe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 9HW). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 167.5% above the 2024 sale of £40,000. Last sale on file: £40,000 in February 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 22 years.
£40,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 22 years.
12 Claycliffe Terrace is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£513
Street avg £672
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Doncaster Road/Co-Operative Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 February 2024Most recent
£40,000
+2.6%30 January 2024
£39,000
+29.6%over 8 years25 August 2015
£30,100
+5.6%over 11 years5 November 2003
£28,500
+67.6%over 1 year31 July 2002
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 9HW: £39,500 (2025–2024).
13 Claycliffe Terrace Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Feb 2025
1 Claycliffe Terrace Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Aug 2024
11 Claycliffe Terrace Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Mar 2024
14 Claycliffe Terrace Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Feb 2024
8 Claycliffe Terrace Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Jan 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
S63 9HW
Closest school
0.3 km
Goldthorpe Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.