Get started11 Claycliffe Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Goldthorpe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 9HW). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 122% above the 2024 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£57/sq ft) was about 18.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £50,000.
11 Claycliffe Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
Floor Area for 11 Claycliffe Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£617
Street avg £663
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Doncaster Road/Co-Operative Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

12 March 2024Most recent
£50,000
-29.6%over 10 months24 May 2023
£71,000
+57.8%4 May 2023
£45,000
-23.7%over 1 year26 May 2021
£59,000
-13.2%over 14 years11 September 2006
£68,000
+65.9%over 7 months6 February 2006
£41,000
+310.0%over 9 years20 December 1996
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 9HW: £39,500 (2025–2024).
13 Claycliffe Terrace Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Feb 2025
1 Claycliffe Terrace Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Aug 2024
14 Claycliffe Terrace Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Feb 2024
12 Claycliffe Terrace Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Feb 2024
8 Claycliffe Terrace Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Jan 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
S63 9LX
Closest school
0.3 km
Goldthorpe Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.