Get started7 Co Operative Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Goldthorpe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 9HN). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2002–2015, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with Rotherham's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 324% above the 2015 sale of £25,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£31/sq ft) was about 48.5% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in March 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Apr 2022
7 Co Operative Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£25,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 7 Co Operative Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£329
Street avg £683
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Doncaster Road/Co-Operative Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

25 March 2015Most recent
£25,000
-9.1%over 1 year19 April 2013
£27,500
-52.5%over 8 years14 January 2005
£57,950
+131.8%over 2 years25 July 2002
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 9HN: £38,000 (2025–2024).
38 Co Operative Street Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Jul 2025
32 Co Operative Street Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Jun 2025
42 Co Operative Street Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Feb 2025
31 Co Operative Street Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Aug 2024
44 Co Operative Street Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Feb 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
S63 9HW
Closest school
0.2 km
Goldthorpe Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.