Get started51 Co Operative Street is a mid-terrace house in Goldthorpe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 9HN). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 165.9% above the 2023 sale of £44,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£67/sq ft) was about 19.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 42 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £44,000 in May 2023.
51 Co Operative Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 26 years.
£44,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 26 years.
51 Co Operative Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£721
Street avg £671
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Doncaster Road/Co-Operative Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 May 2023Most recent
£44,000
+12.8%21 November 2022
£39,000
-37.1%over 10 years3 February 2012
£62,000
+67.6%over 8 months14 June 2011
£37,000
+169.1%over 14 years6 December 1996
£13,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 9HN: £38,000 (2025–2024).
38 Co Operative Street Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Jul 2025
32 Co Operative Street Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Jun 2025
42 Co Operative Street Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Feb 2025
31 Co Operative Street Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Aug 2024
44 Co Operative Street Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Feb 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
S63 9AY
Closest school
0.2 km
Goldthorpe Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.