Get started31 Co Operative Street is a mid-terrace house in Goldthorpe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 9HN). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged Rotherham HPI: -4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 194% above the 2024 sale of £37,750. Last sale on file: £37,750 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
31 Co Operative Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.3% per year over 13 years.
£37,750
Growth on file: -4.3% per year over 13 years.
On years held, 31 Co Operative Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£547
Street avg £676
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Doncaster Road/Co-Operative Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 August 2024Most recent
£37,750
-19.7%3 June 2024
£47,000
+17.5%29 February 2024
£40,000
-21.6%over 1 year28 February 2023
£51,000
+30.8%21 November 2022
£39,000
-40.9%over 10 years12 January 2012
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 9HN: £38,000 (2025–2024).
38 Co Operative Street Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Jul 2025
32 Co Operative Street Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Jun 2025
42 Co Operative Street Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Feb 2025
44 Co Operative Street Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Feb 2024
48 Co Operative Street Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Feb 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S63 9LX
Closest school
0.2 km
Goldthorpe Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.