Get started3 Co Operative Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Goldthorpe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 9HN). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 213.9% above the 2018 sale of £36,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£42/sq ft) was about 29.1% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £36,000 in August 2018. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£36,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 3 Co Operative Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£456
Street avg £679
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Doncaster Road/Co-Operative Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

21 August 2018Most recent
£36,000
-55.0%over 10 years29 February 2008
£79,950
+99.9%7 December 2007
£40,000
+100.0%over 5 years7 August 2002
£20,000
+25.0%over 8 months20 December 2001
£16,000
+60.0%over 6 years1 February 1995
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 9HN: £38,000 (2025–2024).
38 Co Operative Street Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Jul 2025
32 Co Operative Street Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Jun 2025
42 Co Operative Street Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Feb 2025
31 Co Operative Street Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Aug 2024
44 Co Operative Street Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Feb 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S63 9NS
Closest school
0.2 km
Goldthorpe Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.