Get started18 Co Operative Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Goldthorpe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 9HN). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Held since June 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 80.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 142.2% above the 2004 sale of £45,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 18 Co Operative Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 80.7% per year over 4 years.
£45,000
Growth on file: 80.7% per year over 4 years.
Years Held for 18 Co Operative Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£643
Street avg £673
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Doncaster Road/Co-Operative Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

18 June 2004Most recent
£45,000
+136.8%over 1 year25 April 2003
£19,000
+295.8%over 2 years5 September 2000
£4,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 9HN: £38,000 (2025–2024).
38 Co Operative Street Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Jul 2025
32 Co Operative Street Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Jun 2025
42 Co Operative Street Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Feb 2025
31 Co Operative Street Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Aug 2024
44 Co Operative Street Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Feb 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
S63 9LX
Closest school
0.2 km
Goldthorpe Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.